Best Sugar Stocks to Buy in India

Sugar Industry Stocks is a subsector of the Indian Stock Market. In India, the sugar industries have a huge business. Sugar consumption in India is the highest in the world. India has also seen record sugar cane output in one year lead by surplus production in Uttar Pradesh. Here is the list of Best Sugar Stocks to Buy in India In 2021.

Sugar industries and their stocks

One of the big stock market stories in the last few months has been sugar. Shares of sugar companies continued the string momentum with many stocks hitting the upper circuit limit in trade. A production shortage by large sugar-producing countries such as Brazil has lead to some momentum in sugar stock. The rally got a further push from the Indian government’s decision to advance the deadline of achieving the 20% ethanol blending target.

The two largest sugar exporters in the world, Brazil and Thailand are expected to see a 7-8 million metric tons drop in production each, when compared to last year due to dry weather (Motilal Oswal research report). This would result in a higher opportunity for Indian exporters as the surplus inventory for the current season is expected to be around 9.5 million metric tons. As per the latest report, the sugar industries are well poised to benefit from global and domestic factors. If you are willing to invest in Sugar Stocks, Here is the list of the Best Sugar Stocks to Buy in India.

Cheap and Best Sugar Stocks to Buy in India 2021

To keep the list focused and avoid extremely low, value sugar stocks getting into the list, only stocks having a minimum market capitalization of 100 million are considered.

CompanyCMP (Rs.)1 Year Return (%)5 Year Return (%)
Rana Sugars32.95354.76161.64
Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries452300.75287.71
Kothari Sugars and Chemicals39.70185.62159.01
Triveni Engineering & Industries195.25277.14225.09
Bajaj Hindustan Sugar22.85133.06-35.47
Ugar Sugar Works34.65117.51-12.11
Dhampur Sugars and Chemicals 366.40162.32226.41
Dharani Sugars and Chemicals29.45127.78-27.42
Simbhaoli Sugars36.65148.97-49.79
Balrampur Chini Mills339166.02184.51
Source- Good Returns As of 09 July 2021

Also Read-

Frequently Asked Questions- FAQs

  1. Which is the best sugar stock in India?

    To keep the list focused and avoid extremely low, value sugar stocks getting into the list, only stocks having a minimum market capitalization of 100 million are considered. Below is the list of Best Sugar Stocks to Buy In India with the company name and current market price.

    Rana Sugars – 32.95

    Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries – 452

    Kothari Sugars and Chemicals – 39.70

    Triveni Engineering & Industries – 195.25

    Bajaj Hindustan Sugar – 22.85

    Ugar Sugar Works – 34.65

    Dhampur Sugars and Chemicals – 366.40

    Dharani Sugars and Chemicals – 29.45

    Simbhaoli Sugars – 36.65

    Balrampur Chini Mills – 339

  2. Should I buy Shree Renuka Sugar share?

    Recently, Renuka Sugar Limited stocks close at 39.05 and it is near to its 52 Week High which is 47.75. Renuka Sugar has a 52 week low of Rs. 8.10. The company will cross its 52 weeks high in the next few days.

  3. Which sugar share is best?

    To keep the list focused and avoid extremely low, value sugar stocks getting into the list, only stocks having a minimum market capitalization of 100 million are considered. Below is the list of Best Sugar Stocks to Buy In India with the company name and current market price.

    Rana Sugars – 32.95

    Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries – 452

    Kothari Sugars and Chemicals – 39.70

    Triveni Engineering & Industries – 195.25

    Bajaj Hindustan Sugar – 22.85

    Ugar Sugar Works – 34.65

    Dhampur Sugars and Chemicals – 366.40

    Dharani Sugars and Chemicals – 29.45

    Simbhaoli Sugars – 36.65

    Balrampur Chini Mills – 339

Join our Social Community

FacebookTwitterInstagram
LinkedInPinterestTelegram

Disclaimer: The information contained in the above article are solely for informational purpose after exercising due care. However, it does not constitute professional advice or a formal recommendation. The author does not own any responsibility for any loss or damage caused to any person, directly or indirectly, for any action taken on the basis of the above article.

Shares/Mutual Funds on my blog are provided for educational purposes only and do not constitute specific financial, trading, or investment advice. Please consult your financial adviser before taking any position in the stock/s mentioned.

Feedback/Suggestion- Hope you all find it useful, please give your valuable feedback & let us know if there is an error. Thanks in Advance

Spread the knowledge of Tax

Leave a Comment